Pietro Maximoff


Name: Pietro Django Maximoff
Alias(es): Quicksilver
Nicknames: Quick Little Bastard; Something Too Fast To See; Pretty Boy; Speedy; Silver Speedster
Date of birth: 1989
Place of birth: Sokovia
Gender: Male
Species: Human (genetically altered)
Affiliation: HYDRA (formerly); Avengers
Sexuality: I'm sure you'd like to know, you nosy little...

Pietro Maximoff was born and raised in Sokovia with his twin sister, Wanda Maximoff. Embroiled in constant war and strife, Sokovia became the base of operations for HYDRA, who recruited Pietro and Wanda to take part in a series of tests that gave the twins superpowers. While his sister received a number of psionic abilities, Pietro acquired the ability to move at superhuman speeds. When HYDRA fell, the twins joined Ultron to continue their quest for revenge on Tony Stark over his weapons killing their family, but eventually switched sides and helped the Avengers when they discovered Ultron's true intentions.

Pietro is cocky, arrogant, impatient and quick-tempered. He also deeply cares for Wanda and the two share a deep bond, looking after and relying on each other for support. Due to his past experiences, Pietro has undergone mental breakdowns, episodes of mental illness, and severe depression. According to his own sister, Pietro is a textbook sociopath which causes him to ruin his relationships through manipulation and force.

Heart this
5 | May 4th 2021 05:33
ScarletChaos
ScarletChaos ~

<3 Hell, Help us all if anyone tries to break the bond.
1
speedfeet
speedfeet We Maximoffs have each other. Now and always. <3
1
ScarletChaos
ScarletChaos Yes. <3 I won't lose you again!
0