« ⋅ʚ♡Spence♡ɞ⋅ »


Information

Name: Dr. Spencer Walter Reid
Nickname(s) :
Spence (by Jennifer Jareau)
, Crash (by Diana Reid)
, Spencie (by Cat Adams)
, Dr. Joseph Bell
, Sir Percival (by Randall Garner) Boy Genius
, Pretty Boy (by Derek Morgan)
, The Good Doctor (by Penelope Garcia)
, Kid
, Boy Genius
, Einstein
, Mighty Professor (by Penelope Garcia)
, Pretty Ricky (by Derek Morgan)

Gender: Male

Birth Date: October 28, 1981

Job
: BAU Special Agent

Rank
: Supervisory Special Agent


Speciality

PhDs in:
- Mathematics
- Chemistry
- Engineering

BAs in:
- Psychology
- Sociology
- Philosophy (in progress)


Status: Alive

Portrayed By: Matthew Gray Gubler, Remy Thorne (child; Revelations), Andrew Astor (child; The Instincts and Memoriam), Finn Carr (child; Entropy)

Family
Diana Reid (mother)
William Reid (father)
Ethel (aunt)
Gordon (uncle)
Daniel (uncle, deceased)
Henry LaMontagne (godson, via JJ)
Michael LaMontagne (godson, via JJ)
Hank Spencer Morgan (godson, via Morgan)

Spencer Reid is a fictional character from the CBS crime drama Criminal Minds, portrayed by Matthew Gray Gubler. Reid is a genius with an IQ of 187 and can read 20,000 words per minute with an eidetic memory. He is the youngest member of the FBI's Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU), has three BAs and three PhDs, and specializes in statistics and geographic profiling.

Spencer Reid was born on October 28, 1981 to William Reid and Diana Reid. He graduated from high school at the age of twelve. In his youth, his father left him and his mother as he could no longer deal with her paranoid schizophrenia, among other things. Reid once mentioned that he was a victim of bullying in school where he was stripped naked and tied to a goalpost in front of other students. After waiting for all the other teenagers to leave, he walked home, only to find that his mother had not noticed he was so late to return because she had been having one of her schizophrenic episodes ("Elephant's Memory"). Reid grew up learning nearly everything he knows from books, with his mother (a college professor of 15th-century literature) often reading to him. Still, Reid knew that the way his mother was living wasn't healthy.

When he was eighteen, he had Diana placed in a mental institution. Until Season Twelve, she resided in that same mental institution and Reid had stated that he sent letters to Diana every day because of the guilt he felt for not visiting her. Reid is also worried about the fact that his mother's illness can be passed on genetically; he once told Morgan that "I know what it's like to be afraid of your own mind".

Reid has an eidetic memory, meaning that he can remember an exceedingly large amount of information with extraordinary detail. This, however, only definitely applies to information gathered visually (especially things he's read, as implied with the word eidetic). His ability to retain auditory information, however, has been rather inconsistent, as evident when he once noted he could not remember Garcia's name ("Tabula Rasa"), but has been able to perfectly recite the speech he hears, even when it was in a completely different language of which he didn't speak a word ("Corazón").
Heart this
7 | Aug 1st 2020 18:14