Marcellus Gerard (Genderbent)


Name:Marcella Gerard

Nick Names: The Queen, Kolina's daughter,

Other Name: Marcey (Preferred)

Age:209

Birthday:1810

Height:5'8

Weight:130lbs

Hair Color:Black

Eye Color:Brown

Species:Enhanced Vampire

Sexuality:Pansexual

Relationship Status:Single

Powers:Strength, Speed, Sight, Immortality, Compultion, Dream Manipulation, Invulerability

Verse:TO, TVD

Back Story:Marcella "Marcel" Gerard is a main character on The Originals. She was initially made out to be the antagonist and the big bad of the series during the early episodes of the first season before it was revealed that she is actually a mostly well-intentioned vampire, who was simply trying to protect Devon Claire, a young witch she adopted whose hatred toward his coven he used to help enforce her rule in the French Quarter. Marcella is the adoptive daughter and former protégé of Nikolina Mikaelson, who turned her into a vampire. She is also the adoptive sister of Hope Mikaelson and the adoptive mother of Devon. In the episode Give 'Em Hell Kid, she became an Upgraded Original Vampire through Lucien's serum, and in The Bloody Crown, became the Mikaelson's successor as ruler of New Orleans.

Marcella was born in New Orleans, Louisiana in 1810 to a female slave and her master, the Governor of Louisiana. Despite being the Governor's daughter, she worked as a slave on the Governor's plantation until she happened to meet Nikolina Mikaelson at her half-brother's funeral. Nikolina, impressed with the young girl's survival instincts and feeling as though the two were kindred spirits, decided to adopt the girl into her family as her ward. Because Marcella's mother elected not to name her until she was sure she would survive the fever and ended up succumbing to it before she could choose one for her, Kolina gave her the name "Marcella" which is the female version of the name "Marcellus", meaning "little warrior", which was later shortened in "Marcy".

From this moment on, she lived with the Mikaelson Family for the majority of the next century until she enlisted in the Army during World War I and was deployed to France until 1919. She then returned to her home that year and continued living with Kolina and her siblings Eliza, Rechard, and Kolvera at their compound until their father Mikael, the Original Vampire vampire-hunter, arrived to town at his and Rechard's summoning and subsequently chased his children out of town. The Mikaelsons' absence left a power vacuum in the city's supernatural community, which allowed Marcella to eventually rise to leader of the vampire faction while she continued to build up their numbers by carefully turning humans into more of her kind. The vampires quickly accumulated more and more power over witches, humans, and werewolves during the next few decades until Marcella ultimately became the de facto "Queen" of New Orleans.

Quotes:"A thousand years of family drama, Pride, Envy, guilt, all built up like a powder keg, all you have to do is light a match"

"My family, My House, My Rules"

"I'M THE QUEEN!"

Theme Song:"Chalk Outline"

Face Claim: Candice Patton

NOT AVAILABLE FOR ROMANCE ROLPLAY
Heart this
3 | Nov 19th 2017 20:31